Announcing The 2021 TITAN Awards Quarter-Finalists

After the initial rounds of intense inter-category competition, we were delighted to announce the Quarter-Finalists of The 2021 TITAN Screenwriting Contest, on the 30th September 2021. The full list of qualifiers is below.

Even in the contest’s inaugural year, the situation was extremely competitive and there were a great many writers and projects that impressed.

So it’s a big congratulations to those who made the Quarter-Finals, and a sincere message to those who didn’t, that this is by no means the final word on their project. To all writers, it’s worth recalling an attitude – nay, the only attitude – which gets writers ahead in any creative arena:

“By the time I was fourteen, the nail in my wall would no longer support the weight of the rejection slips impaled upon it. I simply replaced the nail with a spike and went on writing.”

Stephen King
(350m copies sold)

The 2021 Quarter-Finalists

The TITAN Awards is a screenwriting contest whereby material competes against its own kind for as long as possible over the course of a contest cycle. Horror feature vs Horror feature, Series Bible vs Series Bible, Sci-Fi vs Sci-Fi, etc.

Accordingly, here are the names and project titles of those who progressed in their respective category.

The TITAN Screenwriting Contest - Judge Patrick Crowley ($5bn Box Office Producer)

Feature Scripts – Action & Thriller

BOOM BOOM
Euroy Tan

CAMELOT LOST
Norman Stires

CUTTER’S LEDGE
Frederick Strype

THIRD MAN
Michael Ouzas

HEAT DEATH
Dan Glaun

killkill
Harvey Auzorst

LITTLE MAUDE
Tony Prescott

LUNA
Jay Lawson

PARADIS
Oliver Silver

PLAGUE OF RED
Clare Collins

PUSTKA
Edel Oksamyt

REQUITED
Bill Johnston

SUNDOWNER
Pablo Martinez

THE BEASTS OF RAMREE
Alastair Collinson

THE CARRIER
Todd Restler

THE FLOATING WORLD
Michael Rhodes

THE NEW WINE
Matthew Douglas Pinard

THE PRICE OF IVORY
Austin Rodriguez

THE SHETLANDER
Martina Muhoberac

THE TUNNEL
Joseph New

THE WHITE BELT
Julie Anbarchian

THICKER THAN WATER
Cody Rush


Feature Scripts – Comedy

A CAROL & ETHEL PRODUCTION
Jake Duerden

ALERT LEVEL: SILVER
Danielle Schwartz

BREAKFAST AT THE FALL FROM GRACE CAFE
Mario Baldessari

DAVID’S BROOK
Jake Duerden

EXORCIST STAGE LEFT
Neer Shelter

FAMILY PLANNING
Howard Waxman

FOODIE
Xan Wynne-Jones

HORSEMAN OF THE ESOPHAGUS
Adam Sedlak

OUR LADY OF SANDWICH
Mario Baldessari

RISING ABOVE MANIA
Kelly Jean Karam

RUT
David M. Zaccaria

SAVING LOVE
Tammy Klembith

STEVE WANTS TO DIE
Josh Corrigan

THE RACE THAT STOPS A NATION
Nick Pollack

THE WHYTE PYTHON WORLD TOUR
Travis Kennedy

WHEN THE STARS CAME OUT
Paul Walder


Feature Scripts – Drama

BABY FACED NELSON
Josh Chaffin

BIRMINGHAM
Gary D Jaworski

BY THE LIGHT OF THE MOON
Quinlan Orear

CHANGE GONNA COME
Ryan Philander

DINOSAUR
Oliver Silver

DOG OF WAR
Katterina Powers

EVA’S AMERICAN DREAM
Isabella Bodnar

FIASCO
Edward Klau

FREEFALL
Chris Desmond

GENERATIONS
S.G. Shapiro

HIJRAH
Nicole Ballivian

HUNGRY HEART O’ MINE
Randy Brawley

JIYAN
Daniela Saioni

JOSHUA
Brian Feinberg

KARL
Brian Comerford

KISS OF DARKNESS
Michael McClung

LANCASTER
Michelle Drumheller

LILI & HER SISTERS
Ilaria D’Elia

MADAM PRESIDENT
James B. Saunders

MISSING CLAYTON
Bev Irwin

MOTHERS, FATHERS & BROKEN TOYS
Scott Grey

NO GOOD DEED
Heather Farlinger

OFFICER X
Michael Joiner

ORSON
Jared Egol

REVOLUTIONARY SPY
James Foye

SEARCHING FOR TUTANKHAMUN
Ariane Hahusseau

SHADOW OF THE BEAR
Randy Vampotic

SILENT SPRING
Elise Greven

SPRING BRANCH
Keith Woodruff

SYMPTOMS OF A SMALL TOWN
Matt Sadowski

TAKE A SAD SONG
John McCarthy

THE BRACELETS
Joanne Bellew

THE LAND OF TANKS
Kristoffer Bubeck

THE LAST INDIAN WAR
Michael Graf

THE WAR ANGELS
Monica Arisman

TYPHOID MARY
Rachel Ward

WAMPUS CAT
Jessica Wei

WESTERN APPROACHES
Andrew Judge

WHAT WE LEAVE BEHIND
David Duty

YVES
Laura Piety


Feature Scripts – Family & Animation

DARA MCCOOL
Conor Dowling

ESCAPE FROM EVERY WORLD
Paul Shiban

MiDOG
Laura Antonelli

MONSTER COMMANDOS
Jermaine Jones

MOVING ON
John Bruno

SEEING
Steve Brehm

THE KIDS’ KINGDOM
Laura Antonelli

THE LITTLE MARIACHIS
Robert Morales


Feature Scripts – Horror

CUCKOO
Leebo Bentley

DYBBUK
Ashri Gyorgi

HYPEFEAST
Sid Patwa

LIZARD PEOPLE
Christopher Hall

RIPPLE ROAD
William Leiren

SCREW
Kamran Ali

THE CREEK
Jaye Blohm

THE GIRL & THE GHOST
Rebecca Benzell

THE RATS IN THE WALL
Annarosa Schiavone

VIOLENT PHASES
John Ladorola


Feature Scripts – Lo-Budget

CLEARWATER
Jeff Bryce

DISTANCE & SILENCE
Ben Parsons

DTF
Daniel Gentile

HARPER MASON
B. Isabella Bodnar

MEETINGS WITH MARTY
Gregor Nicholas

OUT OF THE SKY
Arnon Shorr

QB
Lee Kunz

SEMIOTICS
Jeff Walkley

THE GIRL & THE GHOST
Rebecca Benzell

THE SUNNY EXPRESS
Sean Riehm


Feature Scripts – Science Fiction & Fantasy

AS TIMES GOES BY
Jon Davis

BRONX PARK THUNDER
Shaun Vivaris

COMPULSION
Brady Nelson

CUL DE SAC
Alex von Hofmann

EXTINCTION
Kirk Wedell

FINAL ECLIPSE
Sean Mogridge

FLEAOSAURUS
Benjamin Pollack

MIND OUT OF TIME
Carole Starcevic

SPLICER
Shayne Eastin

TARO: LEGEND OF JAPAN
Bruce Spruell

THE DEPTHS BELOW
Andrew Dean Pearson

THE DREAM CAKE
Anthea Jones

THE GOLEM OF COTOPAXI
Arnon Shorr

THE SEEDLING
Kevin J. Howard


Television Scripts – 60m Drama

AT THE FLASH
Sean Chandler

ATSF
Aurore de Blois

BLACKOUT
Wesley Macinnes

BLIND MICE
Sal Ciolfi

BLUE WATCH
Andrew Judge

BOOMERANG
Craig Teunissen

CRUDE
Brady Nelson

DAMNED NATION
Jeffrey Henderson

DEADSHOT GIRLS
Heidi James

DEMONICA
John Austin

DIRTY BIRD
Arland DiGiromalo

EIGHTEEN
Keith McDuffee

EL OTRO LADO
Jianna Maarten Saada

FERGUSON
Jonhenri Alston

FUR WASH
Fahad Al Suwaidi

GLOOMTOWN
Lyndal Simpson

GONE HOLLYWOOD
Sara Hallowell

GREATEST RADIO SHOW…
Rebecca Benzell

HALFWAY THERE
Meg Ilasco

HIGH CRIMES
Melanie Abrams

HUMAN ERROR
Bryan Firks

IMPUNITY
Josephine Lundstrom

IN YOUR SKIN
Tina Steffan

KANDLESTICK MEN
Frank Monteleone

LADY CHARON
Jessica Romagnoli

NATIONS
Justin Brown

ODE TO PSYCHE
Alex Morf

PEGGY TAYLOR
Cameron Patterson

PERFECTION
Ben Paynter

POINT OF SEPARATION
Jonathan Ross

PROMISES TO KEEP
Adam Rodman

RED SQUARE PIZZA
Nathan Aylot

REIVERS
Stephen Potts

SHINING CITY
Arthur Veenema

SILVER SPRINGS
Niko Sotolongo

SO MUCH HEART
Drew Buxton

TERRITORY
Gavin van Horn

THE AMBASSADORS
Danielle Ellen

THE EYE
Allen Edward

THE HARBINGER
Calvin Smith

THE ISTHMUS
Jeff Osborne

THE PARTISAN
Jessica Romagnoli

THE PRODUCT SPECIALIST
Matt Tannery

THE RESTORER
Laurel Ellis

THE WALL
Dominic Carver

THE WRONG CANDIDATE
John Ravitz

THEODORA
Amanda Miller

TRASH
Katy Wright-Mead

TWO BLINKS TO THE LEFT
Dee Mick

VILLON
Randy Steinlauf

WASHINGTON’S REVOLUTION
Ryan Smith

WILD C.A.T.
Lena Pousette

WILLIAM SHORE
Lorenzo Tamburini

YOUNG LIONS
Zachary Churchard


Television Scripts – 30m TV Comedies

BARSTOW
Abba Smith

BIG BEAR MOUNTAIN
TK Kelly

CAMBRIDGE NIGHT SCHOOL
David Young

DOM
Joao Dall’Stella

EVERY SECOND WEDNESDAY
James Mulcahy

GOING AWAY PARTY
Timothy Morgan

HENCHMAN
Aaron W. Bennett

KING
Jaime Osnato-Rosario

ONE OF ONE
Lucas Abreu

PRE-EXISTING CONDITION
Dan Shaki

RANSACKED
Andy Jones

SPACEWICHED
Isaac Smith

SUPERFREAK
Sierra Hall

THE CHURCH OF TODD
Deron Sedy

THE LIFE OF A P.I.
Adam Odemuyiwa

TIME HOLES
Steve Szlaga


Television – Series Bibles

AGENTS OF VAST
Philip Spilker

BLOOD ON THE TAPES
Charlie Fink

CHOPPA CITY
Cain Angelle

DELIRIO
Amanda Miller

EMBED
Sierra Phelps

FALLING AWAKE
David Jones

GO FOR GREEN
Michael Howard

HEARTLAND
Anthony Povah

SILVER HARVEST
Janet Penn

LAND OF DREAMS
Michael Greyshock

MOTIVE TO KILL
Joanna Krawczyk

RETRIVERS
Janne Pulkkila

STALAG OKLAHOMA
David Stovall

THE AGE OF DESIRE
Suzanne Griffin

THE FOX STODDARD ADVENTURES
Terry Manley

THE GREAT UNKNOWN
Jakob Austin Burgos

THE MERCY SHIP
Jasper Moeyaert

THE SENSUALIST
Suzanne Griffin

THE SOMEBODIES
Nick Bilardello

THEODORA
Amanda Miller


Film Treatments

BLACK CLUB ANONYMOUS
Sonya Evans

BLACK MONEY
John Neirinckx II

FIN
Robert Bowman

TOM RYAN’S SHOES
Thomas Keanan

UNTITLED HORROR
Dayton Thomason


Short Film Scripts

CONVERSATION ON A COUCH
Brian Cohen

DUMMY
Andrew Kaberline

FIRST DAY
Boris Vymenets

HINESEY’S GOODBYE
Nick McMurdy

LOOSE STRANDS
Panayiota Panteli

OVER & OUT
Callie LeClaire

PAST DUE
Jesse Nesser

STARCH
Ajai Vishwanath

TABLE FOR TWO
Kayed Nofal

THE BAD STAMP
John Moore

THE OBJECT OF MY CONFECTIONS
Andrew Kaberline

THE THREAD & THE VEIL
Garret Walsh

THE THREE RESURRECTIONS OF…
Kiki Lambden-Stout

THESE FACES
Jason Rice

TREE O’ MINE
Bernhard Riedhammer



1-Page Film & TV Pitches

BLOOD, WATER, DUST
Litza Bixler

CIVIL WARRIOR
Tracy Ball

FAMILY UNIT
Shannon TL Kearns

FUTURE TRIPPING
Brian Gene White

MAFEKING
Hamish McLeod

MAFIA BEACH CLUB
Amanda Miller

MARMONT
Mark Clark

MY SEX
Lottie Finklaire

OZ
Pavan Grover

ST. CASTRO STREET
Kirsten Cornay

THE EVENT
Izabela Borowska

THE WITCH’S HUSBAND
Hannah Rebecca Carlson

THE WITCHES OF HR
Melissa Zobel

TRUE SCOTSMAN
Peter Carellini

UN | CONSCIOUS Teresa Reyes Castillo



Congratulations to all our 2021 Quarter-Finalists, and good luck to everyone in the next round!

Learn more about The TITAN Screenwriting Contest.

The TITAN Screenwriting Contest - Judge Ed McDonnell ($1bn Box Office Producer)

Get *ALL* our FREE Resources

Tackle the trickiest areas of screenwriting with our exclusive eBooks. Get all our FREE resources when you join 60,000 filmmakers on our mailing list!

Success! Thanks for signing up, now please check all your email folders incl junk mail!

Something went wrong.

Leave a Comment

2

Get *ALL* our FREE Resources

Tackle the trickiest areas of screenwriting with our exclusive eBooks. Get all our FREE resources when you join 60,000 filmmakers on our mailing list!

Success! Thanks for signing up, now please check all your email folders incl junk mail!

Something went wrong.

Send this to a friend